Data Protection Policy

This statement outlines Chew's Group Limited on compliance with the Singapore's Personal Data Protection Act 2012 ("PDPA"). This policy applies and issues to all divisions, subsidiaries, associated, related and affiliated companies of Chew's Group Limited, where applicable (collectively, "CGL", "we" or "us") and CGL's immediate and/or prospective customers, suppliers or agents or service provider unless we have notified you otherwise in writing.

1. Collection and Purpose of Personal Data
1.1 Generally, we may request that you provide data and information about yourself ("Personal Data") which may include, but not limited, to your name, company industry, postal address, e-mail address, NRIC/FIN/Passport number, photograph or video image of an individual, mobile telephone number and any other personal information related to you for the purpose to:-
   
 
provide notices, services or products or corporate information, newsletters and the promotion and marketing material of our products and services whether present or future, to you;
communicate with you;
process your request and/or application;
perform research, assessment/statistical and analysis exercise;
customer relationship management procedures, for example to deal with customer's feedback; and
comply with legal obligations;

2. Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data
2.1 Generally, CGL collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data for the following purposes:
   
 
responding to your queries and requests;
managing the administrative and business operations of CGL and complying with internal policies and procedures;
resolving complaints and handling requests and enquiries;
organising promotional events;
legal purposes (including but not limited to obtaining legal advice and dispute resolution); and
purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid.


2.2 CGL will not transfer any of your personal data outside of Singapore unless the transfer conforms to the requirements of the Act.


2.3 Depending on the product or service concerned, your Personal Data may also be disclosed to:-
   
 
CGL, including those established in the futures;
CGL holding company and its related companies;
CGL external advisors, service providers, agents, consultants and insurers;
CGL business associates that provide related services and products in connection with CGL business; and
courts, arbitrations, tribunals and regulatory authorities in accordance to law.

3. Consent
3.1 You are deemed to have given your consent for the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Data in the following circumstances:
   
 
when you voluntarily provide your Personal Data to us;
when you are aware of the purposes for which you are providing your Personal Data to us;
it is reasonable for you to have provided the Personal Data to us in the circumstances; and
in any other circumstances where consent is deemed under Act.
 
and you agree and consent to CGL using and processing your Personal Data in the manner as identified in this statement.


3.2 You have a choice to withdraw your consent by contact us using the contact details found below.


3.3 Please be aware that once we receive confirmation that you wish to withdraw your consent, it may take up to 30 working days for your withdrawal to be reflected in our systems.

4. Security of Personal Data
4.1 CGL implements appropriate reasonable technical and organisational security measures to safeguard your Personal Data within our control or possession against loss and any unauthorised misuse, access, disclosure, alteration and other similar risk.


4.2 We require that organisations outside CGL which handle or obtain Personal Data as service providers and/or business associates of CGL under strict confidentiality undertakings or agreements to protect the confidentiality and Personal Data.


5. Retention of Personal Data
5.1 Personal data will be held for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected. CGL will cease to retain the Personal Data or remove the means by which the Personal Data can be associated with particular individuals when it is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.


6. Contacting Us - Withdrawal of Consent, Access and Correction of your Personal Data
6.1 If you:
   
 
have any questions or feedback relating to your Personal Data or our Data Protection Policy;
would like to withdraw your consent to any use of your Personal Data as set out in this Data Protection Policy; or
would like to obtain access and make corrections to your Personal Data records, please contact CGL as follows:
 
Email: dpo@chewsegg.com.sg

Write in: Data Protection Officer
20 Murai Farmway
Singapore 709153